?
Solved

IM program

Posted on 2005-04-20
3
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I need an open source Instant Messenger program with Voice Chat function. Are there any??
0
Comment
Question by:AkaZn
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Ivanov_G
Ivanov_G earned 600 total points
ID: 13831361
When you speak about open source IM, the first thing I think of is Miranda (www.miranda-im.org). You can download the source (written in C++)

But unfortunately it doesn't have Voice Chat...
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
julianpointer earned 900 total points
ID: 13841619
I have used speak freely in the past... I added a simpler delphi front end on to it with wm_copydata to control the c app. Itmight be useful.

http://sourceforge.net/project/showfiles.php?group_id=87107
0
 

Author Comment

by:AkaZn
ID: 13841641
Since I have run out of my time. I will close this question and split the point. Thank you all.
0