[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Database isn't visible for the users

Posted on 2005-04-21
5
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a strange problem.
I created a database and put it on the server (R6)
In the Designer, in the Administrator and in Windows Explorer I can see this file. But in the notes client the users cannot see this database when selecting File -> Database -> Open and select the server and the folder.
Since this db is R5 I put it on a R5 server to try it.
But the same result, the users cannot see the database.
Did you experienced such a thing?
0
Comment
Question by:verto33
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 13831858
Ask one of the users to open the database using the filename, so File/Database/Open, select the server ans key in the complete name and path of the file in the field at the bottom. It might just be the cache of the server that needs an update.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
CRAK earned 360 total points
ID: 13831997
What about the db property "Show in Open Database dialog"?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 13832022
Verhip... This may also be the solution to a similar problem reported in EE, not so long ago.
0
 

Author Comment

by:verto33
ID: 13832201
You got it Crak, the "Show in Open Database dialog"? was not checked.

It was my fault.

This isn't the first time I placed a db on the server but I've never used this option before and still the dbs were to see.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 13832527
Thanks for the points.

What question was that Sjef? I must have missed it! Do you think there are still a couple of points wating for me?
0