?
Solved

Installing USB HP Laserjet 1300 Printer

Posted on 2005-04-21
5
Medium Priority
?
2,678 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am trying to install a HP Laserjet 1300 printer via a USB connection when the printer is connected I get a found new hardware box that says it has found a device called "Generic IEEE 1284.4 Printing Support" and asks me to install a dirver for it.  I cant find a driver for this device anywhere!!  the printer wont detect while this driver is needed to be installed.  I have pointed it to the standard INF directory and this doesn't work and I cant get it installed.  HELP!!!

Thanks for any replies.

Craig Faiers
0
Comment
Question by:DClayden
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MrBillisMe earned 750 total points
ID: 13834091
The HPsite provides the drivers for this printer at

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/DriverDownload.jsp?locale=en_US&pnameOID=238322&taskId=135&prodTypeId=18972&prodSeriesId=238320&submit.y=7&submit.x=11&lang=en&cc=us

Uninstall the printer and give another try using the HP drivers for your Windows OS,
during the install it willask for USB or parallel use and then it will later prompt for the printer to be attached.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Watzman
Watzman earned 750 total points
ID: 13834146

You MUST follow the instructions from HP, which almost always require you to install the drivers BEFORE the printer is connected to the computer for the FIRST time.  You appear to have first connected the computer, and in so doing you may have really screwed yourself, because you get one chance to do this right, and if you blow it, depending on the printer model, recovery can be hell.  Check the HP web site and see if they now have a recovery program for this, or call their support line.  On some of the printers, you practically have to reinstall windows, or manually remove dozens of files and registry entries, if you connect the printer to the computer without having installed the driver FIRST.  The worst cases are the multi-function devices (printer/scanner/copier) and the "Photosmart" printers with flash memory slots and USB camera connections, so the Laserjet 1300 may not be as bad.  And HP may now have a "removal tool" that lets you start over without so much difficulty.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MrBillisMe
ID: 13834806
That may not be the case here.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DClayden
ID: 13865277
Got it sorted not long after I posted this question, Unknown to me there was a Parrallel adapter in like and expansion port beside the USB connector on the printer and it first wanted me to install a driver for it even though it was connected by USB.  Just removed it and it worked fine.  

Thanks for the replies.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DClayden
ID: 13865282
have split the points between both of you for your time.

Thanks
0