?
Solved

Can you translate this word?

Posted on 2005-04-21
15
Medium Priority
?
570 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
Translate this word:

 Ako gwapo ka-ayo.

Clues:
 *A country with more than a hundred languages.
 *A country with 1,107 islands
 *Region 7

Anybody???? :-)
0
Comment
Question by:girlswants_me
15 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Outin earned 500 total points
ID: 13832016
I am very handsome? :-p
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 13832021
phillipines?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Outin
ID: 13832028
Language is Cebuano

ps: next wednesday I will meet 3 Phillipines...they will stay in NL for 6 weeks :-)

Outin
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Outin
ID: 13832103
I think it realy is what I said :-)

Ako - I am
gwapo - very / excessive
ka-ayo - handsom / pretty

I am very handsome...

--
Outin
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:blobajob
ID: 13833726
ka-ayo means it's
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:blobajob
ID: 13833934
I beautiful for you
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Lounge Fox
ID: 13835302
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:WernerVonBraun
ID: 13835342
<drinks half of the beer himself>

frer... f'ss... sake <hic> ..... plod....
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Kevin3NF
ID: 13835344
Werner...where's my conga beer?

* Conga conga con-GA! *
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Galisteo8
ID: 13839999
Hmmm...

Phillipines, Solomon Islands, the Maldives, even Japan.... All these nations have 1000+ islands, but the most languages/dialects I can determine for any of them is around 84 (in the Phillipines).
0
 

Author Comment

by:girlswants_me
ID: 13840646
WOW!!! That was very FAST!!!

Ako gwapo ka-ayo

AKO - I or I'm
GWAPO - Handsome
ka-ayo - very

From Philippines language CEBUANO dialect.

Thank you very much.....
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Outin
ID: 13840653
And once again it is clear,

Without Google there's no beer.

Try shouting "I am very handsome" when taking any kind of exams or test...bet you ain't gonna get no grade A from the b4st4rds...

=)


--
Outin
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Outin
ID: 13840672
Ow yeah, mixed up gwapo and ka-ayo...thanx to the beer...Google is right!

Wa'y Blima! Cebu Visitors Guide: Language: Cebuano, Tagalog, English
... The word meaning "very" or "excessive" (ka-ayo) goes behind the adjective.
... GUGMA, LOVE. GUSTO, TO LIKE, TO WANT. GWAPA, PRETTY. GWAPO, HANDSOME ...
www.wayblima.com/language.html - 93k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

--
Outin
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SWOne
ID: 13840949
CONGAAAAA!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:maharlika
ID: 13862621
Sino ang mga Cebuano diri sa lounge?  Dugay na nag trabaho ako sa visayas.  Daghang ang magandang (gwapa) babae!
0