?
Solved

ASP.NET:  Application Error when certain users logon

Posted on 2005-04-21
8
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
This one stumps me:  I have a webconfig file that appears as follows:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>
<configuration>
     <system.web>
       <customErrors mode="Off" />
       <authentication mode="Windows" />
       <identity impersonate="true" />
       <authorization>
         <allow roles="SAT\Domain Users" />
         <deny users="*" />
       </authorization>      
     </system.web>
   </configuration>

However when some users logon to my site they have an error on the page for the datagrid.  I used to think this might be an IE issue, but now it seems like an account issue.  Everyone on my network is on one of 2 domain accounts.  When the prompt opens and asks for one particular users logon ID, she provides it and when she clicks on any of the pages that contain a datagrid she gets a server application error. However if I log on under my credentials everything works fine.  I am stumped on this since it is only a handful of users that this effects, and of course the few that it effects are the ones that need it the most.

Has anyone had any similar difficulties that may be able to offer any assistance?
                  
0
Comment
Question by:Mose_
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:raterus
ID: 13832999
The actual error you are receiving would be very helpful in determining the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mose_
ID: 13833143
Its an unspecified error each time:

            Dim objConn As OleDbConnection = New OleDbConnection("Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;" & _
            "Data Source=c:\inetpub\database\Inventory.mdb")
            Dim strSQL As String = "Select  * From Computers"
            Dim objCmd as New OleDbDataAdapter(strSQL,objConn)
            Dim dsInventory as DataSet = New DataSet()
 ---->    objCmd.Fill(dsInventory,"Computers") <-------Error happens here
            dgInventory.Datasource = dsInventory.Tables("Computers").DefaultView

again, the code for this is fine, only had problems since configuring the webconfg file
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:raterus
ID: 13833231
unspecified?  I don't believe it, every .net exception I've seen is clearly labeled with what went wrong.  However, it looks like the problem you are experiencing is security related, maybe your users don't have access to "c:\inetpub\database\Inventory.mdb".  Since you are impersonating, "SAT\Domain Users" will need to have access to this file.  The fact that it works for you really makes me think this is the case, you are likely an administrator, correct?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:b1xml2
ID: 13833403
oh believe me raterus, not every error from .NET is clearly labelled especially when we are dealing with ASP.NET 1.1 on Windows 2003 Server SP1 with tokens falling off the perch when the user simulateneously access two different applications (across two application pools). So, it is wrong to say what you just said. But then again, I wouldnt have believed myself if i did not see what I saw today *sigh*
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:raterus
ID: 13833517
Yeah, I guess you are right, I recently had to debug an issue where I and only I was getting random access errors to sql server from my asp.net applications. " Logon failed for blah blah anonymous".  It had a pretty sql server error, but that certainly didn't give me a hit of help where the true problem was.  I eventually had to get a hotfix for the unreleased XP SP3 to fix my problem.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:b1xml2
ID: 13833649
well we have a situation where Windows 2000 with latest IE is falling off the perch. XP clients are okay. And this when we had to use one application pool for both apps. It's a case of getting Microsoft Premier Support, because we can reproduce the problem across two different networks (with the same settings) so hellppppp Micro$$$oft, ye blaggarrrds! <G>
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mose_
ID: 13840308
I seems to be an administrator privledge.  Certainly I do not want to give everyone admin writes, however I put the SAT\Domain Users role with write privledges to the database folder and still no dice
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
raterus earned 2000 total points
ID: 13843413
Have you ensured that the database hasn't been detached from the parent folders permissions.  I've had that happen before
0