Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Long filename limit in FTP software

Posted on 2005-04-21
10
Medium Priority
?
1,054 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi Experts,
I've uploaded files to my server only to find that only 31 characters
of the filename has been used. I've found the same result on
WS-FTP, CORE and FileZilla. I don't find a configuration setting
referenced in the help sections.

Is there a way to set these free FTP clients to transfer the full
filename regardless of length or are you aware of a free FTP
client that doesn't have this limitation?

Thanks,
Bob Bridges
0
Comment
Question by:bob1010
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:GrandSchtroumpf
ID: 13832452
The truncation probably happens on the FTP server.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:craigofcapetown
ID: 13833459
Why do you require such long filenames?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:rdivilbiss
ID: 13833577
There are several OS's that have a 31 character filename lenght, such as MAC OS v9 and earlier, AmigaOS, PS2, some early UNIX, CD's (ISO 2), etc. etc.

I think GS is probably on target.  What is the server running?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:craigofcapetown
ID: 13833690
>Why do you require such long filenames?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bob1010
ID: 13834886
Hi all,
The server runs Apache 1.3.33 and Redhat 8.0.
So this isn't early UNIX.

I will take the step of asking my host if there are
any settings that would truncate the filename on
the server side. If that resolves the problem, I'll
bring the points back to GrandSchtroumpf for
that clue.

To parrot the beer commercial, craigofcapetown,
"why ask why." Long filenames, even long domain
names have been acceptable for years. Why
restrict me?

What I'm gathering so far is that there is NO
reason to think the FTP client is causing this, so
there's no reason to look at other FTP clients or
settings in the FTP clients.

I'll be back,
Bob Bridges
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:rdivilbiss
ID: 13834948
I've been using WS-FTP since version 1 and never encountered an issue such as this.  On the other hand, I seriously doubt I have ever used a filename that long for anything relating to web development or FTP.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:craigofcapetown
ID: 13840758
what os are you running?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
GrandSchtroumpf earned 2000 total points
ID: 13840859
I use FileZilla and never had problems with long file names (and i often use long file names).

In your FTP client, check that the FTP command issued contains the complete filename.
If it's the case, then it means the truncation happens on the server.

In FileZilla, this is what i get (look in the top section of the window):
Command:      STOR file_with_a_very_long_file_name_just_for_testing.html

Just after that line, you should see the server's response.  What does it say?
Response:      xxx
Response:      yyy
Response:      zzz


> what os are you running?
He said the server is on RedHat 8.0.  What he's running should not matter (the filename is not truncated locally).
0
 

Author Comment

by:bob1010
ID: 13841989
With thanks to GrandSchtroumpf and wiping
a little egg off my face, the filenamess were already
truncated by the vendor who provided them to me.
Sorry for the bother, Bob
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:GrandSchtroumpf
ID: 13842497
> the filenamess were already truncated by the vendor who provided them to me.
it makes sense the your ftp did not un-truncate the files  <;°)
0