?
Solved

When adding domain account in administrator local group it displays numbers instead of full name

Posted on 2005-04-21
5
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I am in a windows 2000 domain environment I have a member server which is running an application that requires a service account a couple days ago the service stop for no reason, When I checked the local administrator group I saw numbers only instead of the full user name. Since then we I try to restart the service I keep getting access denied can some one help.
0
Comment
Question by:remyj
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 336 total points
ID: 13832389
the "numbers" is the GUID for the user - youre seeing this on the client PC yes?? if so seing a GUID instead of seeing a username like domainname/johndoe is usually cause the client PC cant see DNS or a domain controller
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Carlo-Giuliani
Carlo-Giuliani earned 332 total points
ID: 13835255
PeteLong has the right idea...your member server can't find the service account any more.  This could be because the account has been deleted, or because the member server can't communicate with the domain hosting the service account.  
- What do you get if you issue >NSLOOKUP MY.DOMAIN.NAME on the member server?
- Is the server a member of the same domain the service account is in?
- Can you logon to a domain account on the member server?

I think it could also be a problem with the infrastructure master role, if you have multiple domains.  Is the member server in the same domain as the service account?
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Rumble
Rich Rumble earned 332 total points
ID: 13845758
This is common also when an account has been deleted. If you add a user to an NTFS share for example, then delete that person out of the domain, you'll see the GUID that used to translate to that deleted user.
-rich
0