?
Solved

GENERATE EXCEL PIVOT TABLE FROM XML & XSLT files?

Posted on 2005-04-21
4
Medium Priority
?
1,212 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
GENERATE EXCEL PIVOT TABLE FROM XML & XSLT files?

My current .NET project is an Internet Reporting system.
It works by using XML and XSLT files to generate HTML pages with Excel spreadsheets on then.
This works fine when the format of the Excel spreadsheet is a simple straight forward layout.
What I would like to do is generate an Excel pivot table, or something similar, using XSLT.
Is this possible or am I asking for the impossible?

Regards

Paul G
0
Comment
Question by:pgilfeather
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:b1xml2
ID: 13833693
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:gregoryyoung
gregoryyoung earned 1000 total points
ID: 13838567
I do not believe you can ... BUT .. you can use excelwriter on the webserver to generate an actual spreadsheet containing this information have this page set its return content type to excel and all should be good.

Greg
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
puranik_p earned 1000 total points
ID: 13856382
Manually create an excel sheet with pivoted table in Excel xp(2002) or above.
Do a 'save as .. xml'
You will get the xml code for the same.
Now doctor it to two files..one xml and another...xsl.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:puranik_p
ID: 13893378
Finally, what did you do?
and, thanks for the 'A'.
:o)

Pura
0