[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

j2me and secure web service

Posted on 2005-04-21
7
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Is there any way to make a j2me application use a secure .net web service(preferably running WS-Security)?

I believe there must be a need for a soap-library which supports security-issues...

0
Comment
Question by:daggodt
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:OBCT
ID: 13835382
What about JSR 172?
I've never used this library myself but it sounds like what your looking for.

http://www.jcp.org/en/jsr/detail?id=172
0
 

Author Comment

by:daggodt
ID: 13837580
nearly no mobile phones supports jsr172.. thats why i can not use it..
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
OBCT earned 1000 total points
ID: 13837943
This looks much better :-)
http://ksoap.objectweb.org/

Even has some compatibility with MS.NET.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:daggodt
ID: 13838059
yes, but it doesn't mention anything about security..
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:aozarov
ID: 13840317
There is another j2me soap library http://www.wingfoot.com/products.jsp taken from: http://www.soaprpc.com/ws_implementations.html  (but I also don't think they support WS-Security)
You can add security yourself: http://www-106.ibm.com/developerworks/library/j-midpds.html
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:aozarov
ID: 13886574
Hi daggodt,
So, does ksoap provide any security layer (is it WS-SECURITY)? I thought they didn't...
0
 

Author Comment

by:daggodt
ID: 13892623
don't think so. maybe if you manually program soap into the request... I did not find anyone else that did either..

But kSOAP was the best alternativ that I could find.
0