[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Need to forward DNS quaries to a External DNS server

Posted on 2005-04-21
3
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Problem Context:
1. I have a xy.com Active Directory installed in my network. This means my DNS thinks I am hoing the xy.com.
2. My website www.xy.com is hosting with a hosting company meaning its externally hosted.

Problem:
When I try to browse www.xy.com from a LAN host, it forwards it a msn.com search engine. However I can browse xy.com from my server where the active directory and DNS is installed but from from Clients in the LAN.

Thnanking you
nandika911@yahoo.com

0
Comment
Question by:NANDIKA
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
CoccoBill earned 2000 total points
ID: 13833146
This is mainly why use of valid top level domains (com/net/org etc.) are not recommended in the AD DNS namespace, the internal clients won't know the difference. The clients ask your DNS server what ip is www.xy.com, which gives back an authoritative answer that such host does not exist. Try adding the external web site's IP as an A host record named 'www' in your DNS under the xy.com zone.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John Gates, CISSP
ID: 13833516
With the way you have it set up you will need to duplicate your outside DNS namespace on the inside.  You can also rename your internal namespace to .local since you are on server 2003.


Hope this helps!
-D-
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John Gates, CISSP
ID: 13833524
0