Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Reports in Java

Posted on 2005-04-21
3
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hello all,

           Can anyone tell me of any magical opensource reporting tool that can be used with java applications ??

           I dont want to use Jasper.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:letsbedecent
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:bloodredsun
bloodredsun earned 750 total points
ID: 13833238
You could try JFreeReport http://www.jfree.org/jfreereport/.

No sure if it's magical though....;-)
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
aozarov earned 750 total points
ID: 13840220
>> I dont want to use Jasper
Any reason? I think it is the most popular one..
Some others:
http://sourceforge.net/projects/oreports/
http://sourceforge.net/projects/jrpt/

For more go to: http://sourceforge.net/search/ 
and in the search query write: +java +reports
0
 

Author Comment

by:letsbedecent
ID: 13840265
Actually the client had some problems itseems, i dont know the exact detail of the problem.... I will sure post it..when i come to know

thanks
0