[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I DISABLE the LOGON screen during Windows 98 boot?

Posted on 2005-04-21
5
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
How do I get rid of the annoying logon screen every time I boot in Windows 98.  I have to click cancel before the boot completes?
0
Comment
Question by:uncledan031
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 13833355

Search your system for files called *.PWL and rename them to *.OLD.

Restart and when shown the logon screen, DON'T type anything, just press enter.

This should do it.

Zee
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 400 total points
ID: 13833645
For more info on this subject, consult this MS article:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;152104
How to Prevent a Windows 95, Windows 98, or Windows Millennium Edition Logon Prompt at Startup
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:weblinktechnologies
ID: 13837274


In Network Neighborhood, use the Microsoft Family logon not the Client for Microsoft Networks.
Delete all *.pwl files on your pc.
Once your computer reboots, type a username and leave password blank.  
Click OK.

This should not occur any longer
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DabRain
ID: 13841219
Theres also a setting in tweakui that logs you on.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RobWaite
ID: 13850724
Just download a program called TweakUI - that will let you do it, plus a couple of interseting things too!
0