?
Solved

Goldmine:  How to create a test instance?

Posted on 2005-04-21
10
Medium Priority
?
1,964 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Our previous Goldmine administrator left the company and now I have been named as his replacement.  I have many years of IT behind me but not with Goldmine or CRM apps.  

So I 'm thinking I would like to copy our existing production Goldmine instance and use it to create a test instance so I can have an area where I can experiment without damaging anything.  

Any pointers on how I can do this?

FYI We have maybe a few hundred companies in Goldmine so it's not a real lot of data.

0
Comment
Question by:veedar
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:TommyTupa
ID: 13834714
What version?  Are you on SQL Server or dBase?
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:veedar
ID: 13835998
We have GM version 6.5.  Our Goldmine machine has MS SQL Server 7.0 installed so I assume we use that.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tbojoe
ID: 13839381
Just to double check go to Help menu select About and this screen should tell you what version of GoldMine you are on as well as the edition.  The other way would be to go into your license manager under File|Configure License Manager if you have access you will be able to see your license file.  If you license file begins with an E you have the corporate edition if you have a D you have the standard edition.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:veedar
ID: 13842946
Okay under File|Configure License Manager I have five entries that begin like so...
E-XXXX-XXXXXXXX
B-XXXX-XXXXXXXX
S-XXXX-XXXXXXXX
Y-XXXX-XXXXXXXX
U-XXXX-XXXXXXXX

So I guess I have the corporate edition plus some add-ons.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:tbojoe
tbojoe earned 200 total points
ID: 13844737
You have enterprise edition with A Bump license, a Site License for a different office as well as a GoldSync Site license and an Undocked user (Remote Synchronization).  

On to the test server.

Best test environment would be to separate the test environment from the production server due to the use of SQL.  I would first create a SQL backup of the current production database. In SQL the files should be GoldMineDatabasename.mdf and GoldMineDatabasename.ldf if you want the physical files.  If you want the actual backup created by SQL you will need to find the GoldMineDatabasename.BAK.  

Note:  If you use the physical files you will have to stop the SQL server to copy them.

If you have another WIN2k Server or Win2K3 box you can run through the installation of GoldMine corporate edition on this new machine.  After it has ran through the process you will need to either copy the license file from the production server over to the test environment (root Directory of GoldMine license.dbf) or input the license information again.  (Either way works)  Next step would be to move the backup file created earlier to this test environment and through enterprise manager you can either attach the database if you use the physical files or do a force restore if you use the SQL backup GoldMineDatabasename.BAK.  If you want to use the same usernames as the production environment you will need to copy over the users.dbf, users.mdx and users.dbt and the username.tbi files and the username.ini files.  To replicate the usernames for the test system.  I would only copy those over if you need to test security and user groups sometimes it can be a hassle using the user files.

I believe this should get you on the right track.  Keep us posted on your progress.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
TommyTupa earned 1800 total points
ID: 13847014
In case those are tough to follow Ive written down some step by step directions (which probably in the end are probably even more difficult to follow). Feel free to write back with any questions.

I'll describe creating an entirely separate environment which assumes all your contact and goldmine files are in Sql Server.

The steps here involve copying your Sql Server db, copying Goldmine and linking the two via the Borland Database Engine(BDE).

1) SQL - Create New SQL Database copying data in production.
1. Backup your SQL database through Enterprise Manager.  
2. Once backed up restore the database as another name, e.g. Goldmine_testing. Be sure when  you restore the field 'As Database' contains your new name.  Otherwise you'll overwrite  your existing DB.

2) BDE - Create new BDE alias to point to new Sql Server database.
1. Open Borland Database Engine.  If you cant find it then do a search for Bdeadmin.exe.
2. Create a new Alias: Object --> New -->MSSQL --> OK.
3. Name the Alias: GM_Test_Alias
4. In the Database Name field on the left enter the name of the new Sql Server Database e. g. Goldmine_testing.
5. In the Server Name field enter the server name or preferably the IP address on which Sql  Server is located.  
6. In the UserName field enter the SQL Server Service Account which has access to your  database, e.g. sa
7. Goto Object --> Apply.
8. Assure your alias connects to Sql Server by double-clicking on the alias name ( GM_Test_Alias).
9. You will be prompted for your Sql Server account password.  Enter it in and click OK.   If the left hand side refreshes as if nothing happened then you connected succesfully.  If  you get an error or some kind of timeout then your Sql Server username or password is not  correct and you have not connected to the database.
10. Exit BDE such as via Object --> Exit.

3) GM. Copy goldmine and point this copy to new BDE alias.
1. Copy for entire Goldmine directory and rename.  For Example if Goldmine is located in c :\program files\Goldmine. Then copy the entire folder to c:\program files\GMtest.
2. Open GM.ini in your new Goldmine directory. You will need to modify the paths.   Here is an example of correct path statements assuming your path and and alias are the same as I've mentioned:

[Goldmine]
sysdir = c:\program files\GMtest\
golddir= MSSQL: GM_test_alias: dbo
commondir=MSSQL: GM_test_alias: dbo

Note that the path statements are in the Goldmine section of gm.ini. And since we're creating a new environment you may need to create some of these path statements from scratch if they don't already exist.

3. Find gmw6.exe in your new path and double-click to open Goldmine. Now lets point to the  new contact set.  Goto File-->Open database.  Click properties on the currently open  contact set.  Change the path to your new goldmine bde alias.  So the path statment should  read MSSQL: GM_test_alias: dbo:
4. Also while your here in properties, look in 'sql server logon'.  Here you can enter the sql server username and password if its not aleady there.  
5. Close Goldmine and reopen.  Goto Help -->about-->Sytems.  Look for the entires: System Files, Goldmine Files and Contact files and assure they are pointed to the new locations. If so you know your pointed at the test environment.


(whew...thats it one, two, three.)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Brigeer
ID: 13860479
Install SQL on another machine then install GoldMine on another machine and then copy your original install folder over top of the new test installation.  As long as you are only using this as a test environment I have been told you are not in violation of your license agreement.
Follow the intructions from Tom Tupa for setting up the Alaises for Borland.
Export a full sync set from your live install and import that sync set into the test Goldmine environment.  
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:veedar
ID: 13866151
Thanks all for your responses.

I decided to go with TommyTupa's method. It seemed easier than installing on another machine. So I followed his well written instructions and everything seemed to go according to plan. I fire up gmw6 and it looks as expected. But there is one issue that I'm not sure about. In Help > About > System everything points to my newly created test instance but I see the value for "BDE DLL Files" still points to the original bdeshare folder.  I could not see where to change that.  

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Brigeer
ID: 13869789
Gm.INI file in the GoldMine root folder
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:TommyTupa
ID: 13871447
It is not really necessary to create a separate BDE.    All you'd really need to do is backup the configuration file which is idapi32.cfg.  You can swap out the file with the backup if it gets corrupt or something bad happens.
0