[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Probably simple VC++ 6.0 IDE question

Posted on 2005-04-21
5
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
All the sudden in my workspace, when I choose Insert->New Class, I only see Generic Class in the class type drop-down.. I used to see MFC class and I forget what the other one was.  

Did I inadvertantly turn something off?
thanks
-Paul
0
Comment
Question by:PMH4514
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mactep13
ID: 13835103
If your project is MFC based, then the class wizard will give you this option, if not, then you only get generic class. Same goes for ATL. You can, however, use the generic class and supply the base class to be whatever you wish, but if you're not using MFC, deriving from CButton makes very little sense.

Hope this helps,

Mactep.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PMH4514
ID: 13835325
my project is MFC based and I have all along had the option to create MFC classes..  What I'm trying to say is that all of the sudden (started two days ago) I no longer have that option in my project.  can't figure out why :)
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
DanRollins earned 200 total points
ID: 13890359
Your CLW file may be corrupt.  To rebuild it, see:
     Rebuilding the ClassWizard (.clw) File
     http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/en-us/vccore98/HTML/_core_rebuilding_the_classwizard_.28...clw.29_.file.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:PMH4514
ID: 13894205
that did it, thanks!
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 13895739
great!  Thanks for the points and the grade :-)
0