[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Clear PIX 515 Memory

Posted on 2005-04-21
3
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
How do I clear out all of this junk the old ISP configured in my PIX?  I have to send it off to be worked on by my new corporate ISP, and, they tell me it has to be set to factory defaults before sending.

So, question is, how to set to factory defaults.

Thanks,
CR
0
Comment
Question by:chrisryhal
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 2000 total points
ID: 13833798
Can you log into it?  If so , just issue the "write erase" command then reboot.  The PIX config will be wiped out.  If you can't log in, you will need to use a console cable and break into the ROM monitor and recover the password then erase the config.

pix_without">http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/110/34.shtml#pix_without

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Firewalls/Q_20882748.html
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:piersonm
ID: 13833841
Just a suggestion, save a copy of the configuration for yourself before erasing so you can reference how things worked before.

MP
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 13834451
ThanQ
0