?
Solved

Does deleting a GPO for a software installation (MSI package) "orphan" the software installation?

Posted on 2005-04-21
3
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I create a GPO that installs say Adobe6.msi and later we decide to slightly change how we manage installations and GPO's. If I install the application using GPO and later delete the policy, is the original installation now forever "unmanaged"?
0
Comment
Question by:jefmik
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
elbereth21 earned 600 total points
ID: 13836266
When you decide to remove the Gpo, you will be asked if desire to uninstall all existing packets from the clients or only prevent new installations. In this second case, you might be able to uninstall later those applications only applying a new policy and selecting the options "Remove software not distributed"
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;821870
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 15717128
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
[Accept: elbereth21]

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Carrzkiss
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0