Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Multiple VLANs to a single Internet Gateway

Posted on 2005-04-21
5
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Dear Sir,

I'm having the following situation:
I have Cisco Catalyst Switch 2950 to which I want to assign VLANs.
The switch (through one of the ports) is connected to Linksys Wireless Router WRT54G (has four RJ-45 ports)
Then the Linksys Router is connected to ADSL Modem, so the router is set as a Internet Gateway (192.168.1.200)

Right now the PCs connected to the switch have Internet access through the router (as it is DHCP server), all of the ports belong to VLAN1 I guess by default.

I need to make two or more VLANs (2,3,4...) which will have Internet access through the Linksys router, but make sure that communications between the VLANs is impossible. So it will be impossible to access from one PC (VLAN 2) to another PC (VLAN 3) except Internet (which is through router, connected to the same switch).

So please, using my present network equipment, could you explain to me what and how I need to configure the switch and the router if neccessery.

Thank you in advance,
Ivo



0
Comment
Question by:malinkovski
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 1000 total points
ID: 13834270
You can make all the VLAN's you want, but they will never be able to communicate with anything outside their own VLAN without a Layer 3 switch, or a VLAN-capable router.
With what you have, it is not possible.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
pseudocyber earned 1000 total points
ID: 13835391
You can't do it with present equipment.  You need to step up to a professional router which could either do sub interfaces or understand 802.1q VLAN tagging.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 13927987
Agree with lrmoore.
0