?
Solved

Telnet Cisco 2600

Posted on 2005-04-21
6
Medium Priority
?
593 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
Hi,

I have 2600 and I can access via web using http://routerinterface but if I telnet the password does not work. Can someone please help me get telnet access to this router?

Thanks,

Donnie
0
Comment
Question by:Donnie4572
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 13834519
you need to set the vty password put in a console cable and set the vty password :)
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 1600 total points
ID: 13834552
In order to set up the router to allow Telnet access, use the line vty command. This command allows for the configuration of Virtual Terminal (VTY) lines for remote console access. You can configure the router to accept one or more Telnet sessions. It is strongly suggested that you configure password checking with the login and password line configuration commands. The example below configures the router to accept five sessions, with the password "letmein":

Router-2(config)#line vty 0 4
Router-2(config-line)#login
Router-2(config-line)#password letmein

0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:rshooper76
rshooper76 earned 400 total points
ID: 13834641
Also make sure that port 21 is not blocked by any access-lists and that telnet traffic is permitted though the vty interface.  For example I block telnet on my vty interface by using "transport input ssh".  You should have either "transport input all"(may not display if it's set to this on some versions of IOS), or have it set to "transport input "telnet".  If you have configured your router through the web interface I doubt this is the issue.  If you post you config we may be able to help you better.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Donnie4572
ID: 14420408
Thanks for your help! Sorry I didn't close this already.

Donnie
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 14420473
ThanQ
0