[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Deny GPO to a Global Security Group via GPMC

Posted on 2005-04-21
2
Medium Priority
?
1,061 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have a GPO at the domain level and I do not want the GPO to be applied to a specific global security group. Is it as simple as going into GPMC, clicking the delegation tab, then adding the global security group, then advanced and finally selecting "Deny Group Policy?"


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Govnah
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bilbus
ID: 13847119
yes, jsut dont add the group there

if domain users group is there remove it, and add groups that you want in there

all users are members of domain users, if thats there it will be aplyed to everyone
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Casinoguy earned 200 total points
ID: 13864058
Group policy can only be applied if you can read the policy so add the group in the delegation tab that you dont want to have the policy applied in to and edit the properties and then deny read to that. Dont know why you would want to remove domain users from a policy at the root of the domain though it creates more work for you specially if you just want to exclude one group.
0