Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Sysprep or alternative - easy multi-type hardware ghosting

Posted on 2005-04-21
3
Medium Priority
?
1,567 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I'm looking for something that is simple, and effective to allow me to make one ghost image, and have it depoloyed to very different hardware.  My main problem is getting past differences in chipsets.  I hear Sysprep is supposed to be able to do that and I've tried.

Sysprep v2.0 with the option to reset to all available mass storage controllers
This stops the machine from blue screening and restarting, but instead goes through the Windows XP black loading screen with white bar at the bottom, gets to the end and hangs.

Sysprep also messes up the default profiles of the machine, and some other desktop releated customizations that I've made.

My specific example is creating a ghost image on a PIV 3.0 on an Asus P4P-800-VM with an intel Chipset 865G.  In my test I was specifically targeting compatibility to ghost to a PIII with a via chipset.  It's a no go.

Is there something I can do to get sysprep to work the way I want, or is there a handy tool out there that will just get XP  to reset it's hardware before shutting down, so when booting up it will refresh it's hardware before boot?

I've heard of a program called ubiboot, but it's a  bit expensive for me at this point.  There has to be something that's simple to do this?  Or a shareware/freeware program out there as I'm sure many administrators have this problem.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jordonr
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
SirtenKen earned 250 total points
ID: 13835199
jordonr,
There are ways of preparing the system so that it can be put on a computer with a different hardware configuration.
See http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Microsoft_Network/Q_21241343.html
for more information.

\Ken
Ken
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:FlyBoy97
FlyBoy97 earned 250 total points
ID: 13847645
I ran into the same problem at my job, I have aprox. 200 computers with very different hardware profiles, what I have learned is the biggest show-stopper is the HAL (Hardware Abstraction Layer) as long as the systems use the same HAL ghost will work great otherwise it will not boot to Sysprep after the restore rendering your system unusable. I overcame this problem by creating different images for the different classes of the processor (one image for PIII, another for P4). Problems may still exist with different OEM chipsets the best way to determine if it will work is by trial and error. Lesson learned try to bye like models, if not feasible at least same manufacturer. Unfortanenetly this problem cannot be overcome by using different software, the HAL is the method used to communicate to the onboard chipset.

http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ghost.nsf/docid/1999070716282425?Open&src=&docid=2001052308534125&nsf=ghost.nsf&view=docid&dtype=&prod=&ver=&osv=&osv_lvl=

FlyBoy97
0
 

Author Comment

by:jordonr
ID: 13931627
Thanks for the help.

I have come to the conclusion that since there are differences in hals on many occasions, that it's convenient to try to do one of thse, and will continue to have different images for different class of processors/chipsets.

Thanks agian.
0