?
Solved

Message Tracking error Windows Management Instrumentation 80041010

Posted on 2005-04-21
6
Medium Priority
?
3,071 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I have a SBS 2003 box running with Exchange Standard.  When I try to use the message tracking feature I get the error:

An error occured during a call to Windows Management Instrumentation
ID no: 80041010
Exchange System Manager

No events are logged in the Event or System log for the error.  The tracking logs are created in the proper share, and permissions are set for users to be able to read them.
0
Comment
Question by:swiftech
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Lazarus earned 1000 total points
ID: 14041486
This is normally caused by some WMI's not being correctly registered. You should try to Re-Install the exchange server again.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:swiftech
ID: 14046868
We would really like to avoid re-installing the Exchange component as all other features of Exchange are functioning properly.  Does anyone by chance know the WMI's that message tracking needs, and if they can be manually re-registered?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 14047010
I wish I could help you more there, but there is very little info on this anywhere. What there is refers to Exchange 2000. I had a simialr problem before and fixed it by re-installing, but I can see your dilema. You might try calling MS... I know thats a chore in itself, but sometimes it's the only option left.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dvadmin
ID: 14708423
Hi Swiftech,

I have the same exchange issue, really dont want to reinstall. Did you get any closer to a resolution?

Lee
0
 

Expert Comment

by:taicheez
ID: 24800120
I had the same issue. Check out this site. This worked for me.

http://forums.msexchange.org/WMI_error_when_Message_Tracking/m_1800498640/tm.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:veruscorp
ID: 31302358
An error occurred during a call to Windows Management Instrumentation. Id no: 80041010

Examined issue where Exchange was throwing a wmi error when using message tracking. The following steps resolved the issue and it is functioning as desired. Can't remember the site I found this on...

a. Click Start, click Run, type cmd in the Open box, and then click OK.

b. Change to the Exchsrvr\Bin directory.

c. At the command prompt, type the following commands. Press ENTER after each command.

exmgmt.exe /uninstall
exmgmt.exe /install
regsvr32 /s exwmi.dll
regsvr32 /s cdowf.dll
regsvr32 /s cdowfevt.dll

d. Change to the Windows\System32\Wbem directory.

e. At the command prompt, type the following commands. Press ENTER after each command.

mofcomp.exe -class:forceupdate C:\WINDOWS\system32\WBEM\exmgmt.mof

mofcomp.exe C:\WINDOWS\system32\WBEM\exwmi.mof

mofcomp.exe -n:root\cimv2\applications\exchange C:\windows\system32\wbem\wbemcons.mof

mofcomp.exe -n:root\cimv2\applications\exchange C:\windows\system32\wbem\smtpcons.mof

mofcomp.exe -n:root\cimv2\applications\exchange C:\windows\system32\wbem\msgtrk.mof

f. Click Start, click Run, type services.msc in the Open box, and then click
OK.

g. In the Services snap-in, right-click Windows Management Instrumentation, and then click Restart.
0