Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VPN issue with mapped drives not working

Posted on 2005-04-21
5
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I am using Cisco Client ver. 4.0.3 to connect to our VPN.  I can make the connection successfully, but I am not able to access a drive that we have mapped (f: i.e.); The one time I did make the connection I was shut out from the Outlook Web Client.  I am running Windows XP Service Pack 2(my ports are open on the XP firewall and I'm making the connection), but having issues with the mapped drive and the Outlook email. Help please.1
0
Comment
Question by:alaskannative
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:magicomminc
ID: 13837412
I suggest you get a later version of Cisco VPN client, there are lots issues with XP SP2, I have version 4.6, works fine for SP2.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tksbronco
ID: 13838247
Make sure you have proper name resolution available while connected to the VPN.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rburns50 earned 400 total points
ID: 13839952
Once you are connected, do a "ipconfig -all" to verify that your VPN-assigned IP address, DNS server, WINS server, etc. all match what they are when you are on the network in the office. If not, you need to change the settings on the VPN switch to push out the proper DHCP configs to client connections.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:magicomminc
ID: 13845926
I am confused: how can this answer end up getting a Grade C?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rburns50
ID: 13847158
I don't even know what a grade C is...I offer comments to help out, not to earn points. I left the Cub Scouts a long time ago...
0