?
Solved

MySQL ODBC Connections After Upgrade to CFMX 7

Posted on 2005-04-21
6
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
We are at the beginning stages of upgrading our servers from ColdFusion 5 to CFMX 7.  We are running Windows 2000 and IIS with all patches and Service Packs installed.  Our database is MySQL.  In CF5, to connect to MySQL, we simply create the DSNs on Windows and CF detected them, listed them in CFAdmin, and used them without a problem.

After upgrading the system, all the MySQL connections were converted to ODBC Socket Drivers.  My understanding was this meant it was simply "connected" to the Windows ODBC list and would use the appropriate drivers.  However, we can not get CFMX 7 to connect using this driver.  The error we receive is:

Connection verification failed for data source: db-test
java.sql.SQLException: [Macromedia][SequeLink JDBC Driver]TCP/IP error, connection refused.
The root cause was that: java.sql.SQLException: [Macromedia][SequeLink JDBC Driver]TCP/IP error, connection refused.

We have verified all passwords are correct and we can still connect through the Windows control panel.  For now, all ports are open until we get this fixed.

If we delete the datasource from CFAdmin and re-enter it using the built-in CF MySQL driver, the connection will then work with no problem.  However, I'd like to figure out why the ODBC Socket driver does not work.

Lastly, we also have several application that read user uploaded Excel files.  The way we did this was set up Windows datasources for these files.  In CF 5 it was treated as any other datasource and things were good.  Now, it also has the ODBC Socket driver and we can no longer connect.  Nothing we've tried can get us connected to these Excel files.  The error we get is the same as we get for the MySQL connections, above.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:pmascari
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:campbelc
ID: 13836351
What version of MySQL?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pmascari
ID: 13836721
4.0.18 Server
3.51 Connector
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pmascari
ID: 13836966
I deleted the datasources and re-entered them, this time as ODBC Connectors again rather than MySQL, and that seemed to work.  Apparently the conversion when upgrading from CF 5 simply doesn't work properly.  That leads to a new question: I'm now faced with deleting and re-entering dozens of datasources on several servers.  Is there a script that can do this or a way to back up CFAdmin settings and import them to another machine?  Same amount of points apply.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
mrichmon earned 1500 total points
ID: 13838044
I would not recommend the import even if it were possible as it would most likely preserve the 5 settings that are causing the problem.

There is no script that I know of out there, but I have heard of people writing interfaces for this (although on a per project basis - not as something for sale).

It may take time, but the manul process will be the cleanest.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pmascari
ID: 14070904
I have found that after entering all the datasources manually for one server, I can then simply copy CF's neo-query.xml file from one server to the next (after upgrading to CFMX7) in order to duplicate the datasources.  So, the manual entering only had to occur once.
0