[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

DEAD Computer?!?

Posted on 2005-04-21
17
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a Dell Dimension desktop, Win XP Pro.  This morning it hung up, i.e. no programs responding.  I was not able to bring up anything with Crtl-Alt-Del or the Start menu.  So after trying to close down programs and giving it a great deal of time to respond (a couple of hours), I turned the machine off.

  When I turn it on again, I only get to the screen with says "DELL / www.dell.com." It does not appear to be accessing the CD or floppy drive.  I put a non bootable drive in the floppy and it dit not return the usual error of disk not bootable.  I put a bootable (Norton GHOST) CD in the CD drive, but it still returns the Dell screen.

Is this the mother board?

It does not seem like a hard drive crash - its like it never gets to the hard drive.

Where do I go from here?

Thanks!  
0
Comment
Question by:pjfromny
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +5
17 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Scissors73
ID: 13835797
Try pulling Ram and PCI cards off the bat.  I'd start with the modem/network card if applicable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pjfromny
ID: 13835872
I'm sorry; I don't quite understand - can you explain a little more?  Are you saying to start disconnecting components from the system; the implication is that if one of them has died, it may be stalling the whole system?  Would it not bypass the failed component?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Scissors73 earned 1800 total points
ID: 13835927
Yes PCI and Ram can stall a PC into not booting.  If PCI cards are completely dead yes they will get bypassed.  But if they are merely not functioning correctly the BIOS will try to start / recognize them and get stuck waiting for replies.  As far as RAM goes, there are tons of ways that can effect your computer.  From my experience however I would try the PCI cards and then the RAM.  I don't think you have a major issue.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Carlo-Giuliani
ID: 13835988
I've had a PC do this to me twice. Once it was the motherboard, another time it was the CPU.

0
 

Author Comment

by:pjfromny
ID: 13836037
Thank you for your help.  I want to be sure I know what I am pulling.  I assume the Ram are the memory modules.  I would assume I cannot remove all of them; I think I have upgraded (added) memory modules; are there ones I should not remove?


I'm not sure I know what you are referring to as PCI cards - do you mean the cards that control the drives, i.e. CD, floppy?
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 200 total points
ID: 13836114
Whenever you have a non-booting system, you need to isolate what may be causing it, and in a complex pc system with so many components, it is easier to start with as few parts as possible and see how far you get.  I would say remove everything and just start with the motherboard, cpu, video card, and one memory module (the old one).  Do not include drives, and try booting up.

These kinds of problems can be caused by faulty power supply, faulty RAM, faulty PCI cards, faulty motherboard, or bad connectors.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Scissors73
ID: 13836120
Yes the RAM are the memory modules, pull them one at a time.
The PCI cards are the cards plugged into the lower left hand side of the Motherboard.  They are plugged into white horizontal PCI slots.  You'll have to take out a screw to remove them.  Like I said, i'd try any modems or network cards first since surges can fry them.

If you test the PCI cards and the RAM and you still have the problem, Then you're looking at MB or Processor issues.  I have never seen a hard drive or cd drive cause boot problems.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 13836297
ay caramba    check the back diagnostic  lights what are they looking like

CF101
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rshooper76
ID: 13836458
Also, look to see if you can see your hard drive in the BIOS.  Also, I have seen expansion cards prevent a system from booting up completly.  Use the advise from the others who posted and see if you can isolate the problem.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:robertdims
ID: 13836520
I had experience with Dell hanging on the logo screen causing by faulty HDD, on some models, even a incorrect HDD size can cause it to hang, I would try another cable, or pull the cable off and push it back in again.

HTH
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:J-A-L
ID: 13837310
Time to remove non-essential components from your PC to see if anything is causing an error.
Also, if you haven't done it yet... unplug the power cable to your PC just to make sure it really gets
powered down... sometimes the motherboard or components need to be reset.  Maybe reset the CMOS RAM
as well by jumpering the connector beside the battery.

As mentioned above, could be a HD problem, or Floppy, or motherboard.  I would try removing the HD first if all else fails.
It may come down to a motherboard replacement too... have to narrow down which item is causing the issue.

This process usually works.  I've had some motherboards decide not to boot at all unless a floppy drive was connected...
I have this problem on the ABit NF7-S2 (the sempron compatible model). Once the floppy is connected... everything is great.

Anyways, nothing is dead until you throw it in the garbage ;-)

Jeff
at yourtechonline.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:pjfromny
ID: 13837840
I took out the cards for a parallel port, the modem, and network.  Computer booted.  Put cards back in.  Booted.  Plugged everything in, and did not boot.  So, finally eliminated everything by plugging and unplugging, and re-created a boot error, though not exactly the same one, when the printer cable was plugged in.  It wouldload the windows screen but not load windows.

I plugged the cable into a different printer port and all seems fine.

Is it possible for the port to malfunction only when a cable is connected?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13838032
Yes, the OS may sense something and hang, waiting for a response that never comes.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Scissors73
ID: 13838223
You can try disabling the bi-directional support in your printer properties and see if that makes a difference, it's probably the port though.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Carlo-Giuliani
ID: 13843410
Thanks for letting us know what it was.  As you just demonstrated, almost anything is possible....but this scenario was pretty rare!
0
 

Author Comment

by:pjfromny
ID: 13843608
Yeah,

I was pretty close to ordering a new computer, thinking that the system was really dead.  I would neved have thought that a parallel port could cause such a issue.  So this forum just saved me a whole lot of money and work.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Scissors73
ID: 13843765
Glad to help :)
0