[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How Can An Excel File Deleted By Mistake From A Network Drive Be Recovered

Posted on 2005-04-21
6
Medium Priority
?
1,299 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
An important Excel file was deleted by mistake from a network drive on the server ( server running NT4 server & workstation running Windows 2000 ).

There is no sign of the file in either the servers or the workstations recycle bin and Winrecovery has not been able to locate the missing file on either computer.

Can anything else be done to try and retrieve this file ?
0
Comment
Question by:itcroydon
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JimsZ
ID: 13835862
there are a number of undelete programs available.  If this file is really necessary to have, try running one of those so long as that part of the hdd has not been overwritten now you can probably get it back.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JimsZ
ID: 13835871
here is one that you can "try before you buy"

http://www.executive.com/undelete/undelete.asp



check it out, if the program works and you really like it, please buy it...
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
JimsZ earned 600 total points
ID: 13835953
sorry, that is a program to "keep" it from happening again, here is a couple of programs to undelete...

http://www.dtidata.com/products_ff_undelete.asp

http://www.active-undelete.com/

http://www.quantumsoft.co.uk/undelete/

some are demo copies, some must buy.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:LRI41
LRI41 earned 450 total points
ID: 13835973
XLS Regenerator 2.12

XLS Regenerator is a brand new recovery solution for lost, damaged, deleted, overwritten Microsoft Excel documents. It efficiently recovers a separate lost workbook from an existing partition as well as lost excel files from corrupted, deleted partitions or reformatted disks

http://www.dposoft.net/#b_hddhid

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:itcroydon
ID: 13836226
which programs can recover files that were originally stored on NT4 Server ?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:arnie_ahu
arnie_ahu earned 450 total points
ID: 13839352
ontrack recovery is a very good program for recovering lost data/information.  I used it when i formatted about 10 percent of my hdd and realised it was formatting the whole drive rather that the partition i told it to lol.  It was good however i did still loose alot of data.  

the best cure however is BACKUP at regular intervals or setup synchronised backups
0