[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Is there any way to change all the size of photos with a batch process or automatically with Adobe Photoshop Elements 3.0?

Posted on 2005-04-21
19
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have a few hundred photos that i would like to resize but dont want to do it all manually for each picture.  Is there anyway to do it automatically?

cheers!
0
Comment
Question by:TheRookie32
  • 8
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13836239
Get yourself a copy of Knoppix.

Then you can use the "Convert" command line tool to convert them in batch.

http://www-106.ibm.com/developerworks/library/l-graf/?ca=dnt-428
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13836244
Knoppix - Linux on a bootable CD.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Harisha M G
ID: 13836453
Hi TheRookie32,
    This is what you are looking for...
http://www.photoelf.com/batch/resize.shtml

Bye
---
Harish
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:TheRookie32
ID: 13836467
Is there no way to do it with elements?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Daydreams
ID: 13836491
Irfanview is a free and powerful utility: http://www.irfanview.com/

Go to File> Batch coversion/rename and click "advanced options". You can resize there and preserve aspect ratio as well.

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:TheRookie32
ID: 13836526
That could be good cause these are photos of when i went traveling and will do this of some from a wedding i dont want to mess them up or have them get pixelated.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:TheRookie32
ID: 13836530
Im taking it that elements wont do this...
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Harisha M G
ID: 13836549
TheRookie32,
    IrfanView is very good viewer, but it cannot Batch Resize the photos...
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Harisha M G
ID: 13836576
TheRookie32,
    Ignore my last post.. it was disabled and I thought some other thing...
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
lherrou earned 400 total points
ID: 13836591

Elements is a simplified program, but it does have some simple batch processing. In the program, select File -> Process Multiple Files. You can identify the source & destination folders or put the processed files back into the original folder (generally not a good idea).  You can resize, change the resolution, convert the file type and even do some contrast amd sharpening.

I also highly recommend Mihov Image Resizer. This is a tiny, easy to use, free program which will resize your images quickly. You can get it here: http://www.imageresizer.com/

Cheers,
LHerrou
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Daydreams
ID: 13836630
> it cannot Batch Resize the photos...

Just to confirm.. yes it can.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Harisha M G
ID: 13836676
Sorry Daydreams, When I first saw that.. the Advanced options button was disabled..
I had to check Use advanced options checkbox to enable it

I have told that in the next post itself :)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Daydreams
ID: 13837062
No worries mgh_mgharish :-)

I just wanted to make sure that the asker understood that Irfanview can easily batch resize images. My version does not have a checkbox "use advanced options". This option is always available.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Daydreams
ID: 13837082
Oh you probably had the radio selection on "batch rename" instead of "batch conversion". Then the conversion would be grayed out..
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Harisha M G
ID: 13837089
I am new to IrfanView... I had just downloaded that before this question was asked (V 3.95).
It has a checkbox and that caused be post that....

Sorry for the interruption
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Harisha M G
ID: 13837147
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Daydreams
ID: 13837259
mgh_mgharish I understand.. just a version difference..

By the way, congratulations on your Master's Certificate in Excel!

(TheRookie32, sorry for the off-topic posting)
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Harisha M G
ID: 13837275
Thanks :)
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Harisha M G
ID: 13837298
You will soon become a Lounge Master !!
0