?
Solved

Windows In Taskbar

Posted on 2005-04-21
5
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
Gotta love this place...found an answer to my question ~ BUT it caused me to have a question I couldn't find the answer too (I admit I didn't look REAL hard).

I found that using:

application.setoption "ShowWindowsInTaskbar", true

Will turn the windows in the taskbar on and:

application.setoption "ShowWindowsInTaskbar", false

will turn them off.

My question is how do I return them to what the person had Access set to before they opened my database?  Is there a way to look and see what their setting is and store it before I fire the code to turn them on or off?  If so, how?

Thanks!
Lena
0
Comment
Question by:LenaWood
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:dannywareham
ID: 13836286
You can turn them on even if they're already on - you needn't check for a value.
If you want them off all the time, you simply have

application.setoption "ShowWindowsInTaskbar", False

In a startup form's OnLoad event
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:flavo
ID: 13836583
?Application.GetOption("ShowWindowsInTaskbar")

Dave :-)
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:LenaWood
ID: 13837374
What I want to do is make sure that I reset the option to the way it was originally set.  I don't want to turn it off or on without being able to put it back the way it was.  How does:

?Application.GetOption("ShowWindowsInTaskbar") help me do this?

I have been working with Access 97 and was just upgraded to 2000 yesterday, so please bear with the transition stage :-)

Lena
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
flavo earned 500 total points
ID: 13837414
Application.GetOption("ShowWindowsInTaskbar")

will return what its currently (originally if you use it on open) set to.

Thought it may help
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:LenaWood
ID: 13858424
This is what I did to make it work:

Public blnTaskWindows As Boolean
blnTaskWindows = Application.GetOption("ShowWindowsInTaskbar")
Application.SetOption "ShowWindowsInTaskbar", False

Then when I close the database (have to use a Quit button as X is disabled)

Application.SetOption "ShowWindowsInTaskbar", blnTaskWindows

This appears to set it back to the way the person had it just before they opened my database.

Thanks for the help!
Lena
0