[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Automatically locking PC

Posted on 2005-04-21
10
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am trying to comply with requirements for HIPA in a dental practice.
The inspectors want to insure that when the dentist walks away from the PC that it is locked where no one can see the data.  They recommend that we use a timed screensaver (3-5 minutes) with password protection.  This does get the job done somewhat, however it is a royal pain for the dentist.  What happens is that he gets gloved up and begins working on the patient, the screen saver comes on, then when he needs to view the patients x-rays, he now has to touch the keyboard (which is not sterile) to unlock the screensaver, causing him to reglove.

What I would like to do is have a security device (ie; smartcard, proximity device or some type of usb security device) that the dentist inserts or wears to unlock the screensaver or perhaps turn on video or monitor and when removed will turn on the screen saver or lock the video.  This way as long as the dentist is there with his security device plugged in he can work but when he leaves and takes his device the data is not accessible.  We do not want to have to touch the keyboard (no PIN). A proximity device would be best.   Different users all need to be able to access the same computers. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:rdowell
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rshooper76
ID: 13836500
Where is this computer located?  Is locking the screen the only option that you have.  I don't know of any proximity devices that will allow you to do this.   Other may know of some.  To comply with HIPAA in the Nursing Homes that I and the Network Admin for I lock users sessions though the OS, not a screen saver.  However, we don't have the issue of staff using the computer and not wanting to re-glove.   Plus I have put machines in locations where only staff can see or use them.  There are also devices that you can put on monitors that only allow the screen to be viewed from directly in front of it.  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:shantelechy
ID: 13836567
There are plastic covers for computer keyboards that allow you to type through them. Can that not be sterilized or perhaps you can find a make that can be? If you search for "plastic keyboard cover" or "sterile plastic keyboard cover" (without the quotes) you'll see what I mean.

also see http://www.hologic.com/prod-carm/access.shtml
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Tolomir earned 1000 total points
ID: 13837154
I guess you are looking for this:

http://www.insight-security.com/pf01-6.htm

How does "PC Access" (Link-IT)    work?

In simple terms, "PC Access" is a combined hardware & software solution. The software application works in conjunction with reliable and well proven Link-IT hardware - which consists of a miniaturised Hi Tech RF (Radio Frequency) based reader which plugs into your computer, and "Authorised User" transmitter Tags which typically are carried or worn by users like an ID badge.

Once the software is loaded on to the PC or Laptop, the computer will only operate once an Authorised User Tag is within reader range (typically 3-4 metres). The system also significantly enhances privacy in respect of work in progress, etc. (e.g as soon as a user moves away from the PC, a screen saver instantly obsures any confidential report, etc. being worked on, thus offering instant protection against prying eyes).

The lightweight Active Tag (typically worn on a belt clip, neck chain, etc. like a badge) transmits a unique identification code every second (or more if necessary). The Reader (plugged into your computer) then reports the presence of all compatible Tags to the computer.

Tolomir
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 13837210
Here is another solution:

http://www.itsecuritymatters.com/ITSXyloc.htm

The simplest method of breaking into a computer or network is to walk up to a computer where the previous user has not logged off !

XYLOC is a patented wireless 2 piece security device that ensures when you are NOT at your workstation - IT'S LOCKED !!

Using unique RF technology developed over the last 5 years, you can now provide instant Proximty based Data Protection for your busiest employees desktop and laptops and ensure that the applications and critical data they have open on these devices are secured when the user moves or gets called away from the device.

Example : Joe is a busy doctor in a hospital casualty A&E . Using a front desk shared Desktop PC, he accesses patient records for diagnosis on a patient he is attending to when his pager suddenly goes calling him urgently to attend another emergency. Without thinking he rushes away to attend to the call, leaving the patient record open on the desktop for all to see. Joe is just doing his job. In reality he should have logged out of the application, and logged of the machine before moving away.

Using XYLOC the PC knows when Joe is close to the machine, who he is and that he is authorised to use the device. Using XYLOC, Joe could have simply walked away from the machine and at a preset proximity range the PC would have detected that Joe has left the machine and instantly locks the device and the open application from prying eyes. When Joe returns to the device his XYLOC id card is automatically detected and Joe is instantly logged back into the device (no long waits as windows loads his profile, no screensavers etc), his application is open at the place he left it and Joe can work on it immediatley. Whenever Joe moves out of range of the PC, Joe's Application and the PC's locked and secured by XYLOC and is safe.

Tolomir
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dtocco
ID: 13846748
I have a suggestion, as I also just finished securing my network for HIPAA compliance.  I assume the pc is located in your exam room.  In that case, I have a few suggestions:

1.  Increase the system lock timeout, i.e. screensaver, to 45 minutes.  This should adequately cover the time you spend on each patient without locking mid-procedure.  Meanwhile, if you step out, you're covered as the system will lock.
2.  Move the pc to a location not within view of the exam chair.  
3. Place a glare reflector/privacy sheild on the monitor.  Therefore, the monitor's information can only be displayed if sitting directly in front of it.  A 17" LCD privacy cover is about 175.00.. (i think)  
4.  I'm sure you've conducted a risk assessment, note the precautions you've made and you're aware, however the risk is low, etc.  

Just a few suggestions...

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kneH
ID: 13858614
I don't get it.
Why not just instruct em to press ctrl+alt+del and hit space when they leave?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 13859362
@ kneH: ...What happens is that he gets gloved up and begins working on the patient, the screen saver comes on, then when he needs to view the patients x-rays, he now has to touch the keyboard (which is not sterile) to unlock the screensaver, causing him to reglove....

Tolomir
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:kat120
kat120 earned 1000 total points
ID: 13862861
I researched a similar solution for a school project and I liked the following product:
http://www.pcprox.com/Products/pcPROX_USB/pcprox_usb.html
http://www.pcprox.com/Products/Presence/presence_detectors.html

For what you'd need, you would get the pcProx and pcSonar to logon with a proximity card and pin for two factor authentication and the pcSonar allows you to set a radius that the proximity card can go before it auto logs off.

For this solution there is no software to install- seems like it's a nice little inexpensive, easy solution.
Kat
0