?
Solved

How do I add define the subnet for two loctions using Windows 2000 server?

Posted on 2005-04-21
4
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Following up on another question I asked eariler.  Here is the response I received for an expert:

If you have no subnets, then you have only one site....presumably the default first site.  AD does not know that your have two sites, and so the PCs in one site may be using the DCs in another site.    If you have a fast connection between the two sites, it won't matter very much, but you really should define the subnets for each location, define two different sites, and move the DCs to the appropriate sites.

My question is "How do I configure the subnet for two locations?".

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:rileyadm
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JammyPak
ID: 13837520
are you talking about setting this up in active directory, or actually deploying separate network addresses for each site?

can you explain your network layout, and what you're trying to do?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rileyadm
ID: 13837673
Setting up in active directory.  

The network in Site B is already established. I have two sites both with Windows 2k servers with Global Catalog enabled.  

Someone recommended to me that I should setup a separate site in Active Directory because AD did not know about the second site.  

Site A: 192.168.3.x
Site B: 192.168.1.x

What other information to you need to assist?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 13847408
Two sites don't need AD.
Just add users to both.
Network from one to another.
Once each has address they can communicate, no other server software needed
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 2000 total points
ID: 13849317

Are both sites part of the same AD Domain? If not then you probably don't need to do anything.

If they are, open Active Directory Sites and Services:

Creating the Sites:

Right click on Sites and select "New Site". Give it a name (e.g. Site A)
Create another new site, the other site name this time (e.g. Site B)

Drag / Move the Domain Controllers that belong to each site into the Servers folder under the site.

Define the Subnets:

Select Subnets
Right Click and Add a New Subnet
Add the subnet for Site A (e.g. 192.168.3.0 255.255.255.0) and select the Site the subnet should use
Add the subnet for Site B (e.g. 192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0) and select the Site the subnet should use

Now any client on SiteA's IP Range will favour domain controllers in SiteA and any client on SiteB's IP Range will favour domain controllers on SiteB.

HTH

Chris
0