Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can I create an EAR file?

Posted on 2005-04-21
4
Medium Priority
?
37,908 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Hi,

I am migrating from Websphere 4 to Websphere 5, and I have an obsticle.
In order to install an application on the new websphere 5, one has to create an EAR file to load to the websphere 5 server, but since I was using the Websphere 4 plugin I never had to create an EAR file around my files and install.  I simply wrote my files to the web server,  just like it was html or something,

Now with the new environment I have to wrap my code with an EAR file and install it with the websphere admin console for the server.
I want to test my existing code and I do not necessarily want to use websphere studio.

My question is, how can I take some of my current JSP pages and create an EAR file for them so I can install them to my new websphere 5 server, so I can test my current code?

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:g118481
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sompol_kiatkamolchai
ID: 13840421
Hello g118481,

Why don't you want to use WSAD? It helps you create many thing that need for EAR file.

But if you want to create manually you need to create folder structure that comply with J2EE specification and use jar utility which bundle with j2sdk. Here is some example

jar cvf ear-file directory

Hope this help,

sompol
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
damonf earned 1000 total points
ID: 13842484
WAS 4 had a tool called AAT for generating an EAR file ... you basically import your files, do a bit of config, and generate.  WAS 5 has a simlar tool (based on Eclipse/WSAD) called Assembly Toolkit for WebSphere.  This should make the job fairly easy.

If you have a WAR file, both versions also support deploying just the WAR file.

BTW, once you've deployed your application once, you can still just copy new versions of the JSPs and servlets to the folders, although there are some refresh issues.  They won't be picked up automatically; I think you have to restart the app.  There are some other Q's here on EE regarding the refresh issue.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Murali Murugesan
ID: 13907884
Just Create it manully thro command prompt.Like using javap command. or usinng winzip add ur webcontents and make a war file.Using all Jsps and war file make ear..then deploy it.It just works fine.

Thanx
-Murali*
0
 

Expert Comment

by:marianif
ID: 14519230
Sorry, I don't understand your comment.

Can you please post examples of the commands required to create war and ear files.
0