[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

UpperCase/Lower Case

Posted on 2005-04-21
4
Medium Priority
?
2,441 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27

We have an application , which has few drop downs on a screen.

The values in the drop down are in lower case, when i pick them and save they gets saved in UPPERCASE.

When this database has been loaded on a diffrent server , perform the same operation , the record get ssaved to the database as it appears in the drop down.

the question is , hwo is thei happening? is ther a setting on the database server where i can say "save everything in upper case" or waht?

FYI: This is an Oracle database.

Please let me know!

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:crishna1
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gripe
ID: 13837338
Some questions:

What data type is the column you're saving to?
What language are you using to save the data?
How are you saving the data? (Code example?)
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 13837382
I typically create a trigger for lookup tables that convert items inserted in a consistant way.  I'm betting the UPPERCASE DB has a before insert trigger on that table.  Check out the view:  user_triggers.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Muhammad Ahmad Imran
ID: 13839611
My Question is here. Are you using two diffent copies of application or the application is replicated.Look
1. If you use exactly same copy of applications over two sites t hen it si probabilly on the server side.
2. In the situtation you provied I believe that the it is change in application code.

At one site it is happening.

Insert into table(column1) values (upper(value));

and 2nd site it is:
Insert into table(column1) values (lower(value));
or
Insert into table(column1) values (value);


0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sujit_kumar
ID: 13841527
I think there was a trigger in your DB previously for converting the column values into UPPER CASE. The trigger can be made here. For a example, for converting ENAME (Employee Name) column to upper case in EMP table the trigger will be,

create or replace trigger trg_upper_emp_ename before insert or update of ename on emp for each row
begin
:new.ename := upper(:new.ename);
end;
/

You can create a trigger like this in your DB. Also update all the existing values of the column in the DB.
update emp set ename = UPPER(ename);

Sujit
0