[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Firefox and IIS

Posted on 2005-04-21
7
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi, I'm VERY new to IIS.  
Let me just cut to the chase:
Sites (including the default) work in IE, but not FF.

Can anyone provide me with step by step instructions?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ggalbo
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13837193
Can you be more specific? How do they not work in FireFox?  

IIS has nothing to do with it really... it all depends on how the sites are designed.  If a site uses client side vbscript, FF has no idea how to handle this.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 13838366
post a link to the site please.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ggalbo
ID: 13840114
I'm doing it through localhost. I'm talking about the default.aspx that comes with IIS when you install it.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13840151
I'll ask again:
 How do they not work in FireFox?  

What kind of error?

Does it just say "site not found"? what?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 13841240
Moving on down the road to find more co-operative questioners.

Cd&

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ggalbo
ID: 13847256
The site was found, it requests a user name and password, while IE does not.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 375 total points
ID: 13847267
That's a permissions issue on your web site files.  The site is probably (by default) configured to use IE pass-through security.  Which is why IE works - you're logged in and it sends that information to the server when it accesses the page.  Firefox doesn't use or understand windows security.

Make sure the web site is set to allow anonymous users to connect and make sure the file permissions allow the IIS services account to have at least Read Only access.

And remember, when you fully explain your question, you get answers faster.
0