Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can I delete undeletable files?

Posted on 2005-04-21
12
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I've got a handful of corrupt files on a server.  No matter what I do I cannot delete them, rename them, anything!  How can I get rid of them?
0
Comment
Question by:cmacsurak
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13837320
Have you run Chkdsk on the drive?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:weblinktechnologies
ID: 13837322


Are these system files?
What are the filenames?
Do the filenames contain no characters/blank for the beginning of its name?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MrAruba
ID: 13837518
boot up in safe mode and delete them
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
psk1 earned 252 total points
ID: 13837806
Reboot system, press F8 after BIOS/CMOS memory check but before Windows begins to load (you may need to press it several times to time it correctly).  Select "Boot...command prompt" and continue.  This will give you the C:\> command prompt, from which you can navigate to the appropriate folder and delete the files using DOS commands.

CD foldername = to change folder
DEL filename = to delete file

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:psk1
ID: 13837831
example:

C:\>CD c:\windows\system (enter)
C:\Windows\System>DEL corrupt.fil (enter)
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Longbow
Longbow earned 248 total points
ID: 13841910
Use the "net file /?" and "net file id /close" command in a DOS box.
You can close a file opened by the system then delete it.
To find a particular file or file type use "net file | find /I ".xls"
This must be done on the server.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 13841921
How can you be sure these files are corrupt ?
As i said above, a file opened by the system can appears as corrupt
.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:weblinktechnologies
ID: 13842785

More information really is necessary though...

Are these system files?
What are the filenames?
Do the filenames contain no characters/blank for the beginning of its name?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 15717162
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
[Split Points: psk1, Longbow]

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Carrzkiss
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:psk1
ID: 15760441
Just curious, carrzkiss/cff. . . Named for Paul Caravello?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 15760497
:)
psk1

Carr - Named for my son (Whom is named after "Paul Caravello" Eric Carr)
z - Is my son's middle initial
kiss - Is for the band = KISS.

You are the first person that has ever figured it out :)

KISS's record "Hot In The Shade" was released on: Oct. 16th 1989
My son was born on:    Oct. 16th 1993
As a dedication to Eric Carr I named my son after him.
My son is in a KISS Fanzine called: KISS Karisma. Dated in 1994 as being named for Eric Carr
Paul Caravello's family also knows about my son being named after him as well.

You can read more about here:
http://www.ericcarr-tribute.com

Take Care and thank you so much for noticing the resemblance.
Wayne
0