[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

How to relaunch a program

Posted on 2005-04-21
3
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
We have set up the userinit to automatically open IExplore, i need help on is, that opens fine, interent work but when you close it the screen is blank.  i need to know how to create a IE button or have the program relaunch itself when it's closed, or automatically logoff and the when the next user logs in it's up again.

0
Comment
Question by:tripleerv
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:aravindtj
ID: 13841818
You can write a small batch file for run that application.
If the application closed abruptly, using the errorcode, you can relaunch it.
If closes as usual, exit batch application.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tripleerv
ID: 13843329
This is not what i was hoping for.  what we'd like is to logon, IE opens automatically (so no desktop options), customers browse, if they close the browser it will automatically do a logoff so the next customer to approach the machine gets the logon screen and begins their new session.  as it stands right now if we close IE it just gives us a blank desktop with no options to logoff unless you ctrl-alt-del which we don't want customers to do.  the easier the better for them as most will be very basic users.  
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
masoncooper earned 375 total points
ID: 13843835
Aravindtj is right, using a batch file would work well
Have your userinit call the batch, which in turns calls IE and waits for it to close (using the start /wait command)
When IE closes, call "shutdown -l -t 0" which will immediately log out the user.

If you have your userinit launch the batch file hidden the user will never know.
0