?
Solved

Delphi 7,8...

Posted on 2005-04-21
4
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi there,

I used Delphi 6 for some years, now I'm thinking about using another newer version.

Can anyone tell-me the main differences and main improvements  of delphi 7, 8 and 2005?

Do you think I need to upgrade my Delphi? Or the only thing I will get are bigger .exes? :P

Thanks in advance.


0
Comment
Question by:scoopbh
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:esoftbg
ID: 13838831
My opinion is that Delphi 7 is better than Delphi 6, (currently I am using Delphi 7)
but Delphi 8 and Delphi 2005 are much different (.NET oriented)
That's just my view point ....
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
BlackTigerX earned 500 total points
ID: 13839374
Delphi 7 was a very good and stable version, but didn't really have much improvements over version 6

Delphi 8 is ONLY for .NET, so that's a totally different animal right here, plus Delphi 8 was REALLY REALLY buggy, I just gave up on it

Delphi 2005 is for both .NET and Win 32, a lot better than Delphi 8, and with some new features that are really nice, like Refactoring, once you use those you are hooked =o)

at the same time, Delphi 2005 is bulky and slow, there are some utilities to make it load only one personality if you want in case you are not going to be using all of them you can disable them

it is still a buggy product, with a few headaches it *works*

do you need Delphi 2005?... if you are going to be creating Win 32 applications, I would say no, Delphi 7 is more than enough, if you want to dig into .NET unfortunately between VS Studio and Delphi 2005, VSStudio is better =o(

take into consideration that if you start doing .NET it will be a whole new set of functions that you'll have to learn regardless of the language you use (Delphi, C#, VB.NET, etc), it will be slow at the beginning, but you'll get up to speed pretty fast
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CodedK
ID: 13841095
I agree with esoftbg and BlackTigerX.
Delphi 7 is better than 6 & 8.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Voodooman
ID: 13841397

Delphi 7 Rules.....OK
0