[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

rename url

Posted on 2005-04-21
7
Medium Priority
?
1,897 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
i have a rewrite rule

which redirects url  www.xyz.com   to www.abc.com/oos/outofservice.cgi

can i rename the url www.abc.com/oos/outofservice.cgi    to   www.xyz.com

so that is someone clicks refresh it should actualy request the page www.xyz.com  from server  and not    www.abc.com/oos/outofservice.cgi


how do i configure apache for this

0
Comment
Question by:shahrahulb
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:shahrahulb
ID: 13837713
on the address bar it should show www.xyz.com  but the actual page it is displaying should be  www.abc.com/oos/outofservice.cgi
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:shahrahulb
ID: 13838229
to be more precise:

 whenever apache requests anything from /v/blah.com/ma/www/oos

it should actualy request from there but on the url it should always show www.xyz.com

for example for the file /v/blah.com/ma/www/oos/oos.cgi
the url is http://www.blah.ma.com/oos/oos.cgi

but on the address bar i want to display www.xyz.com

is this possible

Thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:cracky
ID: 13840283
You are looking for an alias:

http://httpd.apache.org/docs/mod/mod_alias.html#alias

So, your virtualhost file for www.xyz.com should have:

Alias /oos /v/blah.com/ma/www/oos/oos.cgi

Note that you probably want AliasMatch if you want to use regexp to match everything after the first /

AliasMatch ^/(.*)$ /v/blah.com/ma/www/$1
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:shahrahulb
ID: 13842247
u mean to say, if i write
Alias /oos /v/blah.com/ma/www/oos/oos.cgi

when i hit the url www.xyz.com  it will display http://www.blah.ma.com/oos/oos.cgi  but on the address bar it will show www.xyz.com

Right??
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
cracky earned 1000 total points
ID: 13844141
No, that would alias www.xyz.com/oos to the internal path /v/blah.com/ma/www/oos/oos.cgi, but leave www.xyz.com/oos in the address bar. To do the above, you would need:

Alias / /v/blah.com/ma/www/oos/oos.cgi

This would keep www.xyz.com in the address bar and load the local path /v/blah.com/ma/www/oos/oos.cgi
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 1000 total points
ID: 13852934
in httpd.conf of www.abc.com:

RewriteEngine On
RewiteCond %{REQUEST_URI} ^/oos/outofservice.cgi
RewirteRule  ^(/oos/outofservice.cgi.*)  http://www.xyz.com/$1 [P,L]
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mrielf
ID: 13862804
www.xyz.com and www.abc.com resides on same machine?

If not, then you must enable proxy module on www.xyz.com
and do redirect to abc.com with proxy...

(in conf file of www.xyz.com)

RewriteEngine On
RewriteRule / http://www.abc.com/oos/outofservice.cgi [P,L]
0