Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Email stuck in the inbox

Posted on 2005-04-21
5
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I am using outlook 2003, My inbox says Inbox(1).  Which means there is one email in the inbox but i cannot find the unread email.  I have had this for a couple weeks now.  I looked in all subfolders and the email is nowhere to be found.  How do i go about finding where the email is and how do i stop this from happening again.  Thanks for the help
0
Comment
Question by:emilm18
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13841113

you can do a scanpst to repair the pst file; you can find it at : Program Files\Common Files\system\MSMAPI\1043
or by doing a search for scanpst
or a repair of outlook from add remove Programs>Office
0
 

Author Comment

by:emilm18
ID: 13842283
Will running a scanpst find the lost email?  
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 750 total points
ID: 13842347
i cannot guarantee, that, but since the inbox is comprised in the pst file, it will repair it.
here some articles on mail recovery :

http://techrepublic.com.com/5100-6270-1041923.html

http://blogs.msdn.com/gilg/archive/2004/08/24/220000.aspx
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sinjin
ID: 13848673
one other possible answer is that you have a filter on.  Go to View, Arrange By, Current View and ensure that Messages is selected.
 - sinjin
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sinjin
ID: 13848681
oops -- in my above post make sure you are in the Inbox first, then check the current view.
0