[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

IE "Click here to stop this"  reversed ?

Posted on 2005-04-21
6
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Ok,

I asked this question 2 years ago.  And im faced with the same problem again.  Here is my original post from 2 years ago.  I tried the solutions listed on this post but im still having the same problem...

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win98/Q_20567792.html

In fact, when I originally went to Explorer/View>folder options, checked "folder types" tab, scrolled down to the "winzip" file, clicked "Edit" ,  the "confirm open after download" is already checked.  

So, I unchecked it, rebooted my pc about 5 times, re-checked it, rebooted my pc 5 times, then I tried downloading a .zip file and it the program immediately starts to download and once the download is complete, it automatically opens my winzip program (and asks me if i want to un-zip this file etc...)

The problem is, I dont what that.  I want to be able to start the .zip file download, have windows ask me where i want to save the file, and then have the file saved to that location without opening.

HELP!!  ARGHH  This is a bit frustrating - all i want to do is save the file.  

Any help is appreciated.

NOTE: I have TweekUI if that helps.  

Thanks,

Anthony


0
Comment
Question by:planetjewelry
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
blue_zee earned 800 total points
ID: 13839079

Have you tried uninstalling Winzip?

Try the download, see what happens.

Reinstall Winzip.

Zee
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 13839099

You may need to check and tick again "confirm open after download" after reinstalling Winzip.

Zee
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 13839334
In win zip goto extract preferences and click on prompt user.

gonzal13(joe)
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13840791
well, i'm not sure about what i will say, but here goes :
before, i downloaded a zip file, and extraxted it when needed.  But lately i have had the same behaviour happening as the asker, so i think it has something to do with an upgrade of XP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:planetjewelry
ID: 13851758
HEY ZEE !  You da man!

I didnt even need to uninstall it  - all i did was doa reinstall and is works fantastically.

Thanks,

Anthony
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 13852086

Anthony,

Glad it worked!
;-)

Thanks.

Zee
0