?
Solved

120mm fan

Posted on 2005-04-21
15
Medium Priority
?
878 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hello.  I need the most powerful 120mm fan ever made.  I have plenty of amps available, and as long as the fan is 120×120mm and blows more cfm than any other fan, I'll be satisfied.

Thanks a lot!
0
Comment
Question by:radomirthegreat
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +5
15 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13838268
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wordartist
ID: 13838310
Check out this bad boy.  http://www.xoxide.com/fmc3xw.html.  103 CFM.  Comes with a controller to slow it down when you don't need it to blow so hard.  
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wordartist
ID: 13838383
Here is the biggest Delta AFB1212SHE, I couldn't find one in stock anywhere though, so you may have to wait for one.  It move 152 CFM.

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 13838569
Ah, yes!  The Delta!  I read about a Delta with 140cfm, but 152?!  That's awesome!  I would like to have a fan that blows more than a 92mm Tornado - 119 cfm.  I found this:
http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=6756626589&category=3673#ebayphotohosting
I'm willing to buy it, but seeing as how I've never before seen an AFB1212SHE, could you please tell me if this is, in fact, that fan?

Is there any 120mm fan more powerful than this?  Are there four 60mm fans that can blow more than 152 cfm?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 13838836
>I need the most powerful 120mm fan ever made
none of the muffin style fans work well adainst back pressure. The cfm ratings are for no air pressure.
Better high power fans are the centrifugal types. Also called reverse curve impeller types.
Try google for many distributors.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Hans_Voralberg
ID: 13838975
Try Sanyo Denki, rare as gold, but worth it, it gonna blow your case away.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
chuckrox earned 200 total points
ID: 13839259
Delta 120x38mm TFB1212GHE Extreme
220CFM @ 65dBA (think vaccum cleaner loud)

Not many retailers carry them - Sidewinder does, but they're out of stock right now:
http://www.sidewindercomputers.com/index.html

-Chuck
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TreyH
ID: 13839908
LOL - your gonna need some hearing protection too.
http://www.fortliberty.org/military-equipment/hearing-protection.shtml

And maybe safety glasses? - just to be safe.
http://www.safetyglassesusa.com/

hehe, you guys are nuts...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wordartist
ID: 13843203
The Delta you mentioned on eBay is the right one.  The TFB1212GHE Extreme at 220 CFM.  WOW.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 13856333
The TFB1212GHE 220 cfm is very, very good.  I like it a lot!  However, 29.4W might be a bit too much.  This seems to be 2.45A, and no fan controller I've seen can handle that.  Supposing that I were to purchase one, what would I need to be able to take down the voltage to about 9V or so?

I found it here, too:
http://epowerhousepc.com/product_info.php?products_id=588

Very interesting.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:BILJAX
ID: 13860683
Oh yeah, that's 200cfm
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:BILJAX
ID: 13860801
it's a little bigger than you wanted, but it's 300cfm

http://www.nmbtech.com/products/fans/dc6820pl.html
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 14360485
That 300CFM fan requires 48V DC to get to that.  Very nice, but creepy at the same time.  It seems that the Delta has won!  Sorry about the delayed response, and thanks for the great recommendations.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chuckrox
ID: 14416989
Thanks. Let us know what you decided to get and maybe a link to some pics.
-Chuck
0