[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Google will not list me!

Posted on 2005-04-21
8
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Can someone take a look at my page and see if they can figure out why google is not listing me.
http://www.vehicleaid.com/testing/index.txt
0
Comment
Question by:stjowa7
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 13838882
do you mean that particular URL that you listed?  it's nothing but a text file...

or do you mean for this page?
http://www.vehicleaid.com/

how long has your page been up?
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:duz
duz earned 240 total points
ID: 13838910
stjowa7 -

You need inbound links to be indexed. I saw only one that is on an indexed page and the cache was 18 April so you may be indexed soon. I would not rely 100% on it so get loads more inbound links....

Read through the free tutorial here http://www.seo-guy.com/tutorial.html it will help you a lot.

- duz
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
bruno earned 270 total points
ID: 13838931
i forget if it's mentioned in SEO Guy's tutorial, but you are not listed in either Google or Yahoo's directory.

you should definitely submit yourself to them - at least Google or DMOZ as they are free.

http://www.google.com/dirhp
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:stjowa7
ID: 13839145
I had another site that was not linked with any inbound links or listed in any directory and it was indexed by google almost immediately. For some reason I feel that it's the dynamic page that I created that google is not able to index (Note: Yahoo has indexed it on their main search though). I was hoping you could tell me if you see anything wrong.

If it's not that, then it doesn't seem right since I've been up almost a month now.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 13839197
>>I had another site that was not linked with any inbound links or listed in any directory and it was indexed by google almost immediately.


Google had to find the site someway....Google's good, but it's not magic.  


you do have some problems in your code, but i don't think it should stop google from indexing you:
http://validator.w3.org/check?verbose=1&uri=http%3A//www.vehicleaid.com/

bruno
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:pigmentarts
pigmentarts earned 240 total points
ID: 13843801
There is so much pretence going around about why or why not Google does not list new sites it’s funny to see looking via here the idea’s which people believe is true.

Truth is nobody really knows why some are index and not others, while linking to high ranking sites and receiving a link back does help when indexing it does NOT necessarily mean you will be indexed.

Over the last year I have had many projects working with my new company who work with close with Google, who rally never give anything away!

What I have learn is that its all about the site, build a good well optimized sites, don’t diluted the message on each page, don’t use spamming (they will be banned soon ;)) get a good linking system with high ranked websites, and wait Google values mature sites over new one. Then after all this see where you are, if you still not doing well on your keywords,  post again and there is many other ways I know to help.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pigmentarts
ID: 13843851
is this site database driven, google is the only search enegine that now can read databases, other will follow, its still in early days but it can match product ? with a product in the database now. before google did not. but the old Mod Rewrite still is working best at the moment. very soon it wil be the database your doing SEO on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stjowa7
ID: 13855269
Thanks for the help guys! I guess the only thing that is concluded from this thread is that my code is ok, get more inbound links, and no one knows how, why, or when google will index a page.

Alright, I guess I'll get to work on those inbound links and just waaaiiittt... even though I already had quite a few ;)
0