Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Block a local IP address from XP Firewall

Posted on 2005-04-21
6
Medium Priority
?
12,613 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Is it possible, on a computer running Windows XP SP2, to block all incoming traffic coming from an IP address on my local network,  using Windows XP SP2 Firewall ? I can't see any options relating to blocking IP addresses in XP's firewall, only ports and programs.
Or could I use something else, like Restricted Zones defined in IE, or any other builtin Windows tool ?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ndidomenico
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nader alkahtani
ID: 13838826
0
 

Author Comment

by:ndidomenico
ID: 13838852
I want to block ALL traffic coming from ONE specific IP address, not only Ping (icmp)
This link seems to relate only to blocking icmp traffic. I will read through it in case I'm missing something...

Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bmquintas
ID: 13838871
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Rumble earned 2000 total points
ID: 13845474
XP's firewall is not capable of this, it is stateful only, and not able to be configured to block ip's, but can only block based on port's and protocols only. http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/maintain/mangxpsp2/mngwfw.mspx

IPSEC firewalls are not great either, if you bind your source port to port 88 or 500, you bypass ipsec firewalls. In 2003 they have added the ablity to disable this "function" of by-pass, if you bind to port  500/tcp    isakmp
you can still by-pass the ipsec-
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/810207
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=811832

If you were to use XP's firewall, it would be able to keep everyone out, but it would not allow certain exceptions, so if you open a port like 445, you have no say over who can and can't access that port. Now windows IPSEC is much more configurable, and binding your source port to port 500 is not something a novice, and sometimes an experienced person will attempt. I'd suggest using both in conjunction, open just what you need through the xp firewall, and use IPSEC to further lock down who can an can't access your pc. It's probably overall to buy or DL a program that does all this on it's own, ZoneAlarmPro get's my vote.
-rich
0
 

Author Comment

by:ndidomenico
ID: 13846321
Thanks for the info. I'll then probably go with a software firewall solution as suggested. I was initially thinking about using Sygate personal firewall or Kerio.

 
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 13846871
Both good choices from what I hear.
GL!
-rich
0