Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Regex help

Posted on 2005-04-21
2
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Ok, new to regex and trying to figure this one out:

sum(one+two+three+four)

I want to get matches for one,two,three,four

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:lrr81765
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 13838785
You want to capture the matches?

@matches = /(one).(two).(three).(four)/;

Or to make it more generic

@matches = /\((\w+)\+(\w+)\+(\w+)\+(\w+)\)/;

0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 1000 total points
ID: 13838857
$_ = 'sum(one+two+three+four)';
@matches = /(\w+)(?=[+)])/g;
print join",",@matches;
0