?
Solved

Installing O/S on Latitude 610C without cd drive

Posted on 2005-04-21
3
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
How do I install Windows 2000 onto a Dell Latitude 610C that does not have a cd dvd drive?
In details please.
0
Comment
Question by:mranere
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13838966
Copy the CD to the hard disk, run setup from the hard disk.

How do you copy the CD to the hard disk without a CD Drive?  Easy silly mortal, take the hard drive out and put it in either an external USB/Firewire case and connect it to another system or put it into another laptop temporarily where the other laptop has a CD drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mranere
ID: 13839029
okay ... I do not have access to either.   However I do have access to a server.  Could I connect the laptop to the switch then some how get it from there?

~ the silly mortal
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
macker- earned 2000 total points
ID: 13839303
You should be able to copy the files over the network using filesharing, which would be a far simpler solution than removing the hard drive. :)

You may wish to create a ZIP archive of the appropriate files first, e.g. using WinZip, to ensure that there is no corruption of any files being copied.  You may also wish to look at documentation on "slipstream" versions of Windows, which include the Service Pack at the time of installation.  A guide to doing this is here: http://www.petri.co.il/windows_2000_xp_sp_slipstreaming.htm

Note that for your purposes, the slipstream process will omit the final step of burning a CD.  Instead, you just need to copy the files to a partition, boot into DOS mode, and run the Windows 2000 setup program.
0