?
Solved

Error updating local ID file: The information in the supplied certificates from the Address Book entry is out of date

Posted on 2005-04-21
4
Medium Priority
?
4,929 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
A user gets this message whenever they log in. They are on Notes 6.5 using Mac OSX. Their Notes ID is Heirarchical as is their entry in the Names and Address book. However when the user sends an e-mail, it only shows their common name in the letter head.
I have recertified their ID, but the problem still occurs. I have changed their preferences so that the mail file belongs to the heirarchical name and not the common name. Their database design is stil based on the R5 template, but I don't imagine that this would be the problem.

Anyone got any ideas?

Just as an aside, when I go to find the user's database, I cannot see it in the list of databases in the directory it should be. Browsing for it though, it shows that it is in fact in the folder it should be in. What's all that about?

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:slugerama
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:heatfan07
ID: 13846852
A few things to check out on this one.  First, you can take a look at the ID file in the Domino Directory that should be attached to the entry for the user.  You can take that file and paste it to the local machine's /data directory and possibly solve some problems.

You might also try the "Rename..." command from Domino Admin. for that user.  I have used that one successfully for a user who got married and needed her name changed in e-mail and in all databases.

Hope something there helps or at least points down the right path.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jjpaton earned 500 total points
ID: 13850595
Why has my entire post been removed? I provided the correct answer for slugerama to resolve the problem.
Slugerama, my apologies for off-topic one-line humour that resulted in the answer you need being removed.
Let me rewrite it:
First you need to copy the user's public key from their ID to their person document in the Domino Directory. Get the user to send their public key to you by going to File> Security > User Security ... Your identity > Your Certificates > Other Actions > Mail, Copy certificate ... Mail Certificate. This will fix the error the user is receiving.
As for the database not showing, check the database properties and on the 4th (Design) tab make sure "Show in 'Open Database' Dialog is ticked.

Cheers
8!8
0
 

Author Comment

by:slugerama
ID: 13942798
Thanks for the input. It haven't tried it on the person having the issue but I have used it on a user who's Public key had vanished from their address book entry and looks to have sorted out a different problem.

Thanks for the help
0