Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Counting number of Unread Messages in Exchange Mailbox

Posted on 2005-04-21
3
Medium Priority
?
947 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am currently trying to integrate an unread messages count into our company Intranet page

I am hoping that when a Staff member logges into the Intranet they will be presented with number representing the number of new or unread email messages in their email box.

Out Intranet is currently located on a Windows server (2003) with exchange 2003 installed and providing email services to the company. The Intranet is written in ASP.NET (VB). Staff members are authenticated via Integrated Windows Authentication and are all users in our Active Directory.

I have found a couple of examples that used VB6.0 but could not translate then into .Net

I need a solution in ASP.NET (VB) to integrate.
0
Comment
Question by:mgordon-spi
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ajaikumarr
ID: 13840065
Hai,

Check this link, there are some code for counting mails in an mail server.

http://pubs.logicalexpressions.com/Pub0009/LPMArticle.asp?ID=442

Bye
Ajai
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgordon-spi
ID: 13840117
Ajai,

that code uses the POP protocol to transfer messages to a SQL server, I am trying to avoid using POP as that would require the user to put their password in a second time, I know there is a way to communicate with the Exchange Message store via .Net as I have seen it done before. I just cant remeber where and how :(

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
cjinsocal581 earned 1500 total points
ID: 13840384
Here is a link to a way in VB.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/dnout98/html/olexcoutlk.asp

I will see if I can create an ASP solution of it.
0