?
Solved

online php skills test

Posted on 2005-04-21
3
Medium Priority
?
1,485 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I was once asked by a prospective employer to take a free online php skills test.  I remember it being pretty tough.   I now need to hire someone to take over some of my own projects.  I would like to know if anyone knows where such a free test could be found so I can get some skill idea of my prospective employees without spending several hours talking to each.   I will of course do my own good interview once the tests have weeded out the idiots.

0
Comment
Question by:hibbidiji
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Marcus Bointon earned 1000 total points
ID: 13840905
The example questions for the Zend certification are quite 'hard', but mainly in the sense of being a bit obtuse in places:

http://www.zend.com/store/education/certification/self-test.php

They're less about straight PHP knowledge than the ability to read code very carefully!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:virmaior
ID: 13842806
I just took that test; yeah I don't think I would use it to rate someones ability to code in php.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Marcus Bointon
ID: 13843089
I know what you mean - I got one wrong just because I didn't read it carefully enough.

More freebies:

http://www.phparch.com/cert/ZPCPB_sample.pdf

I guess you could use extracts from the book. I've not encountered any online PHP tests as such. Zend's certification is the only one of substance I've found, but it's not an online test.
0