[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Configure a VPN on a Cisco Pix 501

Posted on 2005-04-21
8
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I am using a Cisco Pix 501 firewall and I use PPPoE. I try and step thru the wizard and select the Microsoft VPN to be used.

Whan I save the config, I get an error stating that this can not be done over PPPoE. I am using 6.3.

Help
0
Comment
Question by:User569041
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ruddg
ID: 13840221
"PIX OS versions 6.2 and 6.3 do not support Layer 2 Tunneling Protocol (L2TP) and Point-to-Point Tunneling Protocol (PPTP) with PPPoE."

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/vpndevc/ps2030/products_configuration_example09186a00801055dd.shtml

Try using IPSec instead -- it is more secure anyway.  You should have received the Cisco VPN Client software with your new PIX, or you can use your Cisco login to download it from www.cisco.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:User569041
ID: 13845814
Is there a higher version of IOS for the Pix 501 that supports L2Tp or PPTP using PPPoE?

If not, do you have a document or link that shows how to set up an IPSec VPN as I looked at the wizard and there is not box for IPSEC, only Cisco boxes and L2TP, etc.

thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ruddg earned 1000 total points
ID: 13847042
No, the 7.0 release is only for PIX515 and higher.  The 6.3.4 release is the latest currently available for PIX501.  I would not count on this feature being a priority for Cisco.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:magicomminc
ID: 13847866
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ruddg
ID: 14308705
Answer provided, recommend forced accept.
0