[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

TradioGroup

Posted on 2005-04-21
2
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
How do I set a default value to an item in a TradioGroup control ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:amielDorel
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 13840163
?? just set the itemindex-property to the radio which should selected (itemindex is zerobased)
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
mikelittlewood earned 1000 total points
ID: 13840916
If you want to do it in code on the OnShow of the form you can do

RadioGroup1.ItemIndex := 0;

If you want to set the default value to a specific string but you dont know its index you can use:

RadioGroup1.ItemIndex := RadioGroup1.Items.IndexOf('YourItem')
0