Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Down scaling/sizing large graphics files to smaller clipart files for web pages

Posted on 2005-04-21
7
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I have several greeting card-sized graphics files that have been scanned in, and now my client wants them reduced in size from about 500kb to sizes amenable for web page clipart. What is the best approach?
0
Comment
Question by:forteplus
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
C_Chambers earned 100 total points
ID: 13841039
If you are using PhotoShop, try "File/Save for Web" as an option. You can then pick the "Image Size" tab and scale by percent or to pixel size, and any strokes or graphic effects are scaled automatically.

If you are not using PhotoShop, an easy, automated, and free way to do this is with Picassa from Google (http://www.picasa.com/download/index.php). Make sure your images are in the same folder and Picassa will display them together in a folder. You can then go to "Options\E-Mail" and set the slider to the resolution you want (limited to a few increments, but hey, its free :). Now select all of the images and you can e-mail them to yourself with the button at the bottom. Now just check them to make sure they are the size and resolution you want, and if so you can then forward the e-mail to your client.

Chuck
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:lherrou
lherrou earned 100 total points
ID: 13866527
Forteplus,

C_Chambers has some good suggestions, but I suspect they may not work for you. Typically that approach works will for photos, but since you refer to "clipart", it sounds like these are line art or drawings. If that's the case, you may find that simply reducing the size of the image will not be sufficient. All of the fine detail in your image will disappear, the lines will become rough and broken, and your image will be unusable.

Here's a previously answered question that addresses that issue: http:Q_21351329.html. To paraphrase the results, you can use blur or Hue/Saturation, perhaps combined with some increased contrast, to emphasize the lines in the graphic prior to reducing the image. You may also want to save as a GIF or PNG image, rather than a JPG.

If you can tell us a little more, give us an example of the images you are working with, and what tools are available to you, we can be more specific with our assistance.

Cheers,
LHerrou
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Binylkumar
ID: 13893827
Hi,

The best is using Adobe Photoshop and Macromedia Fireworks...these 2 softwares is used for optimizing the images by most of the web developers...for web....since your graphics are scanned greetings it is better to save the files as jpg format which support the quality and size of the greetings......If you want to save your graphics to gif format you can't the quality and file size will be greater than jpg...For png the file size will be greater than jpg...

Bye
Binylkumar
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:a1c1e19
ID: 14146176
For quality the best way to do what you are asking was described above.  But that will be very time consuming depending on how many "several" are.  There is a powerToy in windows called image resizer this will not give the best quality but it will make things go alot faster.  I know I have used it when I am doing a lot of images at the same time and it does a really decent job and will save A LOT of time

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/downloads/powertoys/xppowertoys.mspx

Good luck
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 14408431
Sounds good~
0