[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Configuring Win98/XP dual boot sysyetm

Posted on 2005-04-21
6
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have just purchased a Seagate Barracuda 80gb hdd and want to add this into my existing system and configure a Win98/XP dual boot system.

I have Windows 98 running on the existing hard drive, and a dvd writer on the secondary [primary] so the new Seagate will be fitted as the secondary [slave]. I want to load Windows XP on the second hard drive and and configure a Win98/WinXP dual boot system. Is this a relatively simple procedure? Partition Magic and other types of software have been mentioned in posts on this subject, is this the way to go?

My comp has two soundcards, a Yamaha SW1000XG and a Creative Soundblater Live. I had some problems getting the two cards to function together when setting up my system, does anybody forsee problems with hardware compatibility when the second hard drive is added?

Any advice on setting up 98/XP dual boot sytems would be greatly appreciated.

Many thanks.

Geeman

0
Comment
Question by:geeman64
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 200 total points
ID: 13840526
The hard drive should not interfere at all - it runs off the controller, that's what uses the resources, the hard drive doesn't technically use any resources.

Dual booting XP is generally quite simple.  Just boot off the CD and tell it to partition, format and install on the new drive.  (Note: it'll probably want to format the new drive as NTFS which means 98 won't be able to read it, but XP will be able to read both the new drive and the old drive.

XP setup should detect 98 and provide a menu for selecting which OS you want to boot into, automatically.  You shouldn't have to do anything more.  (It's a lot easier to setup a dual boot by installing or having 98 installed first THEN installing XP, as you are doing).

There's no need for any other program (Partition Magic, etc).
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 200 total points
ID: 13840703
I would recommend formatting the new drive as FAT32, so both OS'es can read the data from each other; you can select this from the setup screen in the XP cd when it asks you how to format the partititon, select FAT instead of NTFS
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 200 total points
ID: 13840728
If you want to format both as FAT32 and NOT have multiple partitions (beyond one for 98 and one for XP) you'll need to setup the disk in 98 first using FDISK.  XP will only format to a maximum of 32 GB of FAT32.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 200 total points
ID: 13840730
Another thing :
there is a reason to hook up both disk drives on the primary cable : the 80-pin ide cable.
This will allow your disk to have the fastest data transfer, and be SMART enabled. So check if you have one

i think there  is a duplicate question in the OS section
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Watzman
Watzman earned 100 total points
ID: 13842587

If you install XP to the new drive, the installation software (setup program) will setup dual boot for you automatically.

I agree with the suggestion to make the new XP partition FAT32.  However, I also STRONGLY suggest that you keep it to 32 gigs or less (and, in fact, to 16 gigs or less).  Windows 98 has real, serious performance issues with large FAT32 partitions.  16 gigs for XP is plenty ***IF*** you move the "my documents folder to another partition.  I have dual boot on my PC configured as follows:

C: - 8 gigs, FAT32, Windows 98
D: - 16 gigs, FAT32, Windows XP
E: - 32 gigs, FAT32, DATA

I have the "My documents" folders from both 98 and XP relocated to E:, and I have moved all of my "data" files for all programs from both 98 and XP to E:, so that if I open any program under 98 or that same program installed under XP, they are both accessing the same DATA files on drive E:.  This includes Office and E-Mail (Outlook), and all other applications.  Setting this up is easy in some cases, and very difficult in others, some programs didn't intend for you to be able to manually move their "data" files.  I have 79 major applications installed on this PC, including lots of Microsoft, Corel and Adobe software, and it all fits in this configuration (I do have additional partitions for multimedia, including 32 gigabytes for digital music and a 110 gigabyte NTFS partition (it's a 250 gig drive) for digital video, but for most of the normal PC stuff, this works very well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:geeman64
ID: 14137429
Many thanks to all for the advice. Don't really post enough to know the etiquette of EE point system so have split the points [hope this is OK?].

geeman
0